All-comers records in Australian marathons

limited to 42.195km.
Last update was 9 Dec 2015

Horizontal scroll →
womenyearmen
19092:59:16Andrew WoodAustralian Championship
19102:54:00Leslie HoughWA Championship
19112:54:39Stuart PoulterNSW Championship
19123:00:44Walter E CorbenNSW Championship
19203:05:53Ernest RobertsVictorian Championship
19232:58:10Harold 'Mick' HaydenVictorian Championship
19253:24:04Charley KerrSA Championship
19263:04:05Harold 'Mick' HaydenVictorian Championship
19273:06:23Robert Ferguson McMurdoAustralian Championship
19282:45:52Rowley BatemanNSW Championship
19302:58:19Harold 'Mick' HaydenNSW Championship
19313:02:34Ernest JollyVictorian Championship
19323:08:07Malcolm PrinceSA Championship
19372:57:06Ernest JollyEmpire Games Trial
19382:30:50Johannes Coleman (RSA)Empire Games
19392:47:38Bernard BurkeVictorian Professional
19413:46:48Harry ChessonSA Championship
19443:02:53Cecil D HensleyNSW Championship
19452:45:56Brendan DoyleNSW Championship
19462:45:08Douglas DickingsNSW Championship
19472:36:30Roland GuyNSW Championship
19482:35:01Gordon StanleyVictorian Championship
19492:41:33Gordon StanleyVictorian Championship
19502:41:08Robert PrenticeVictorian Championship
19512:31:52Robert PrenticeOlympic Trial
19522:44:39Robert PrenticeVictorian Championship
19532:24:48Roland GuyAustralian Championship
19542:32:38Roland GuyNSW Championship
19552:22:18Keith OllerenshawNSW Championship
19562:22:12Keith OllerenshawNSW Championship
19572:32:21John RussellNSW Championship
19582:31:42George PerdonVictorian Professional
19592:33:04Ian HassellVictorian Marathon Club
19602:25:14Ian SinfieldAustralian Championship
19612:26:44Keith OllerenshawNSW Marathon Club
19622:21:17Brian KilbyEmpire Games
19632:24:38Ron ClarkeVictorian Marathon Club
19642:24:06Robert VaggAustralian Championship
19652:22:12Derek ClaytonVictorian Championship
19662:20:45Tony CookAustralian Championship
19672:18:28Derek ClaytonVictorian Championship
19682:14:48Derek ClaytonAustralian Championship
19692:21:03John FarringtonAustralian Championship
19702:13:39Derek ClaytonTraralgon
19712:11:09Derek ClaytonAustralian Championship
19722:16:19Derek ClaytonVictorian Country
19732:11:13John FarringtonNSW Championship
19742:17:24John FarringtonAustralian Championship
2:59:40Tess (Bell) McKillopNSW Veterans19752:13:15Kevin RyanVictorian Championship
3:37:30Susan BeistyNewcastle19762:17:05Brenton NormanOlympic Trial
2:59:48Tess (Bell) McKillopACT Championship19772:20:12Robert WallaceAustralian Championship
2:53:38Elizabeth HassallBig M Melbourne19782:12:20Gerard BarrettQueensland Championship
2:55:37Tess (Bell) McKillopAvon Women's19792:13:23Robert de CastellaAustralian Championship
2:45:32Elizabeth HassallAvon Women's19802:11:42Gerard BarrettOlympic Trial
2:42:12Jacquie TurneyBig M Melbourne19812:15:16Graeme KennedyNike International
2:37:57Susan KingBig M Melbourne19822:09:18Robert de CastellaCommonwealth Games
2:36:55Annick Loir-LebretonWang Australian19832:10:54Ron TabbWang Australian
2:35:05Lisa MartinNike/Avon Olympic Trial19842:13:18Jon AndersonWang Australian
2:38:48Ngaire DrakeWang Australian19852:12:35Frederik van der VennetBig M Melbourne
2:36:06Tani RuckleBudget Melbourne19862:12:54Eloi SchlederBudget Australian
2:37:53Tani RuckleWestfield Australian19872:14:09Peter RennerWestfield Australian
2:39:25Ngaire DrakeGold Coast International19882:10:44Pat CarrollGold Coast International
2:41:39Trudy FentonNike Canberra19892:10:11Brad CampGold Coast International
2:39:00Alvetina ChasovaQantas Melbourne19902:15:15Allan CarmanJAL Gold Coast
2:36:23Jackie HallamJAL Gold Coast19912:14:01Shinji KawashimaJAL Gold Coast
2:33:02Alena PeterkovaQantas Melbourne19922:14:14Katsumi KitajimaJAL Gold Coast
2:29:29Erico AsaiJAL Gold Coast19932:15:07Jerry ModigaQantas Melbourne
2:32:57Susan HobsonMobil Canberra19942:14:12Zithulele SinqeSydney
2:38:42Julie RoseJAL Gold Coast19952:13:59Rod de HighdenJAL Gold Coast
2:37:19Alina IvanovaSydney19962:14:33Jan HurukSydney
2:32:43Susan HobsonJAL Gold Coast19972:11:21Pat CarrollJAL Gold Coast
2:29:09Yukari KomatsuSydney19982:11:13Fred KipropJAL Gold Coast
2:33:27Susan HobsonCity of Melbourne19992:14:02Fred KipropJAL Gold Coast
2:23:14Naoko Takahashi (JPN)Olympic Games - Women20002:10:11Gezahegne AberaOlympic Games - Men
2:35:40Yuko ArimoriGold Coast20012:13:36Phil CostleyGold Coast
2:37:48Saori KawaiGold Coast20022:15:22Rod de HighdenGold Coast
2:38:56Nyla CarrollNew Balance Canberra20032:12:53Dickson MarwaGold Coast Airport
2:39:46Rina HillBlackmores Sydney20042:15:12Martin DentNew Balance Canberra
2:34:45Jackie FairweatherGold Coast Airport20052:16:14Dickson MarwaGold Coast Airport
2:30:54Kerryn McCannCommonwealth Games - Women20062:11:29Samson Ramadhani NyonyiCommonwealth Games - Men
2:33:22Ayumi HayashiGold Coast Airport20072:14:37Julius MaritimBlackmores Sydney
2:38:16Mai TagamiSamsung Melbourne20082:14:17Kazuo IetaniGold Coast Airport
2:34:08Lisa FlintSt George Melbourne20092:11:58William Chebon CheborGold Coast Airport
2:31:33Kaori YoshidaGold Coast Airport20102:11:04Japhet KipkorirSt George Melbourne
2:30:08Goitetom Haftu TesemaGold Coast Airport20112:10:01Nicholas Manza KamakyaGold Coast Airport
2:30:36Kaori Yoshida (JPN)Gold Coast Airport20122:10:35Alemayehu Shumye (ETH)Gold Coast Airport
2:26:05Lisa Weightman (AUS)Medibank Melbourne20132:10:01Yuki Kawauchi (JPN)Gold Coast Airport
2:28:51Asami Kato (JPN)Gold Coast Airport20142:09:14Silah Kipkemboi Limo (KEN)Gold Coast Airport
2:27:45Jessica Trengove (AUS)Medibank Melbourne20152:08:42Kenneth Mburu Mungara (KEN)Gold Coast Airport
2016